Upcoming Events May 2017

5/9, half past noon organist Thomas Fielding plays a program TBA at Central Synagogue, 54th/Lex, free .

5/9,  7 PM intense Balkan chanteuse Jenny Luna‘s haunting, traditional Turkish band Dolunay followed at 9 by ten-piece funky Balkan brass jazz monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

5/9, 7:30 PM the Israeli Chamber Project with harp soloist Sivan Magen play music by Schumann, Ibert, Martinu, Mozart and more at Merkin Concert Hall $30

5/9, 7:30 PM charismatic, adventurous postbop/avant garde trombonist/crooner Frank Lacy leads his quintet at Smalls

5/9, 8 PM darkly jangly, catchy, new wave-ish rockers Melissa & the Mannequins at the Way Station

 5/9, 8 PM Carolyn Leonhart with Christian Sands – lush jazz chanteuse with simpatico pianist – at Mezzrow, $20

5/9, 8:30/1030 PM arguably the most individualistic, compelling pianist in jazz right now, Vijay Iyer leads his trio at the Vanguard, $30

5/9, 9 PM vivid, well-liked Boston folk noir songwriter Tara Jane O’Neil at Union Pool, $10

5/9, 9 PM ageless stoner dub inventor Lee Scratch Perry at SOB’s, $25 adv tix rec

5/9. 10 PM darkly minimalist, atmospheric chamber pop/art-rock chanteuse Nico Turner at C’Mon Everybody, $10

5/9, 9:30 PM the Bronx Conexion play their mighty salsa big band jazz at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

5/10, 7 PM the hauntingly kinetic NY Crimean Tatar Ensemble featuring violin powerhouse Nariman Asanov with sensational accordionist Patrick Farrell and percussionist Lennur Mamudov at the Ukrainian Museum, 222 E 6th St. (bet. 2nd & 3rd Aves.), $10

5/10, 7:30 PM in reverse order at the Owl: eclectic, tuneful accordionist/songwriter Ali Dineen, purist, straightforward, warmly tuneful front-porch folk songwriter Joanna Sternberg and Eleonore Weil & Jake Shulman-Ment presumably playing sizzling klezmer string music, $10

5/10, 7:30 PM ambitious, smart, noir-inclined tenor saxophonist Patrick Cornelius  leads his band at Smalls

5/10, 8 PM innovative, tuneful Indian-influenced drone-raga band Arranged Marriage NP at Art Cafe, 884 Pacific St.(at Washington Ave) in Brooklyn, $15

5/10, 8 PM kotoist/singer Miya Masaoka performs her new noh chamber opera piece A Line Becomes a Circle, based on the work of her ancestor, the poet Shiki Masaoka at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

5/10, 8 PM Karla Bonoff – the blue-eyed soul singer who was NYC’s counterpart to Linda Ronstadt back in the day – at City winery, $28 standing room avail

5/10, 8 PM a free screening of Purple Rain at Brooklyn Bazaar, rsvp reqd 

5/10, 8 PM tenth-wave post-Stooges proto-punk band Beechwood followed by the Brass Knuckle Evangelists playing fuzz bass/organ-driven psychedelic soul at the Delancey, $10 

5/10. 8 PM tenor saxophonist Quinsin Nachoff, leads an improvisational trio with Mark Helias, bass; Dan Weiss, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 plus $10 minimum

5/10, 9 MP tooo funny – boisterously funny oldschool 60s C&W and brooding southwestern gothic crooner Jack Grace at the small room at the Rockwood followed by a, um, act who would like to be him. Grace is also at at the Jalopy Tavern on 5/14 at 9 and on 5/20 at 10 at 68 Jay St. Bar

5/10, 9:30 PM a killer female-fronted jazz twinbill: charmingly torchy vocal trio the Ladybugs followed by the New York Chillharmonic – singer/keyboardist Sara McDonald’s lush 17-piece art-rock/chamber pop band with string quartet and big band jazz orchestration – at Joe’s Pub, $15

5/11, 6 PM Racquel Borromeo, piano; David Bridges, clarinet; Rina Haruki, soprano; Dominique Donnarumma, soprano play works by Piazzolla, Ravel, Schubert, Mozart, Handel, Weill “and many surprises” at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 plus $10 minimum. Followed at  8.9:30 PM by guitarist Lage Lund playing a rare solo show, separate $10 adm

5/11, 7 PM eclectic New Orleans soul/C&W/noir Americana songwriter Shannon McNally at the big room at the Rockwood, $18

5/11, 7 PM first-call indie classical pianist Lisa Moore plays works by John Luther Adams, David Mahler, Michael Byron and other s at Symphony Space, $15

5/11, 8 PM hauntingly jangly Canadian gothic Americana rockers the Sadies at Webster Hall, $25. Be aware that there are opening and headlining acts and that the Sadies may not get as much time onstage as they need

5/11, 8 PM plush, balmy, oldtimey uke swing band Daria Grace & the Pre-War Ponies followed at 10 by formidable, reliably tuneful guitarist Tom Csatari‘s large-ensemble Americana jazz project Uncivilized playing John Fahey tunes. Their careening set of Chico Hamilton numbers last time here was pretty amazing. 

5/11, 8 PM guitar god Kurt Neumann’s version of iconic anthemic Milwaukee rockers the BoDeans at City Winery, $32 standing room avail, yikes

5/11, 8 PM irrepressible accordion innovator Guy Klucevsek leads an accordion orchestra playing a Pauline Oliveros tribute at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

5/11, 8 PM “for her Issue Project Room debut, multi-instrumentalist and vocalist Ka Baird presents Espylacopa (A Reversal In Three Acts), an interdisciplinary collaborative work that incorporates organic and processed sounds, human voice, projected and ambient lighting with performance art, sculpture and movement. Espylacopa, the reverse of apocalypse, takes the form of a ritual contextualized as a performance conjured to reverse current, unwanted processes or trends to flow in an intended direction,” $15/$12 stud/srs

5/11, 8:30 PM wild klezmer/Balkan tunes with the Jim Guttman Bessarabian Breakdown at the Jalopy, $15

5/11, 9 PM hot 20s swing with trumpeter Jason Prover and his Sneak Thievery Orchestra at Radegast Hall

 5/11. 9:30 PM charismatic, eclectic cellist/songwriter Meaghan Burke plays the album release show for her new one at Joe’s Pub, $16

5/11, 9:30 PM catchy, anthemic New Orleans blues guitar jamband the Delta Saints at the Mercury, $12 adv tix rec

5/11, 10 PM King Isto’s Tropical String Band play awesomely fun, catchy Hawaiian slack-key guitar music at Sunny’s

/12, 10:30 AM Wynton Marsalis joins a marching band of hundreds of high school students from across the country to protest cuts to education and music programs. The procession marches from Columbus Circle Park to Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Rose Hall

5/12, 6 PM baroque chamber ensemble Quicksilver play works from Moravia, the Netherlands, Sweden, Poland and beyond TBA at the King Manor Museum, 150-03 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica, Queens, $15/$10 stud/srs

 5/12, 6:30 PM haunting folk noir duo the Whispering Tree at the American Folk Art Museum, free

 5/12, 7 PM intense, politically fearless, frequently hilarious gothic Americana songwriter Rachael Kilgour at the Commons Cafe, 388 Atlantic Ave. in Cobble Hill, any train to Atlantic Ave; 5/13 she’s at Caffe Vivaldi at 8.

5/12, 7 PM fearless indie classical chamber ensemble Exceptet play premieres by Scott Wollschleger and Finola Merivale, plus recent works by Fay Wang, Brooks Fredrickson, and Brian Petuch at the Metropolis Space , 1 Rivington St / 2nd floor (buzzer #1), $15/$5 stud 

 5/12, 7:30 PM sitar virtuoso Shujaat Khan (son of the great Vilayat Khan) with tabla player Samir Chaterjee at the Miller Theatre, $15 tix avail

5/12. 8 PM awesomely cool duos at Alwan for the Arts: singer Merita Halili and accordionist Raif Hyseni put their exhilarating spin on Albanian sounds followed by singer Arooj Aftab and sax player Charlotte Greve reworking classical Pakistani and North Indian themes, $20/$15 stud/srs

5/12, 8 PM playfully lyrical, fearlessly political superduo Kill Henry Sugar – guitar/banjo mastermind Erik Della Penna and drummer Dean Sharenow –followed at 10 by awesomely slinky, psychedelic Israeli Ethiopiques groove instrumentalists Anbessa Orchestra  at Barbes. Anbessa Orchestra are also at the small room at the Rockwood at 10 on 5/22.

5/12, 8 PM darkly playful, epic piano-based art-rock singer Eve Lesov followed at 9 by torchy, lyrically smashing original female-fronted oldtimey swing crew the Fascinators at Sidewalk 

5/12, 8 PM ferociously lyrical new wave band Lazy Lions – the closest thing to classic early Elvis Costello or Graham Parker that NYC has right now – at C’Mon Everybody, $10

5/12, 8 PM Middle Eastern-flavored psychedelic jams with Spaghetti Eastern Music at Silvana

5/12, 8 PM Cantata Profana perform indie classical works by  Daniel Tacke, Jody Rockmaker, Sunbin Kim, Matthew Welch, Junyi Chow, Doug Harbin at the DiMenna Center, $10

5/12, 8 PM pianist Jason Hardink plauys Olivier Messiaen’s “Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus” at Spectrum, $!5

5/12-13, 8 PM lyrical jazz pianist Kenny Werner with Billy Drewes on alto sax at Mezzrow, $20

5/12, 8:30 PM eclectic lit-rock songwriters’ collective the Bushwick Book Club play new songs inspired by Americanah, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie at City Winery, $10

5/12, 9 PM the jazzy NYC Ska Orchestra followed by dark 90s ska-punk favorites Mephiskapheles at the Bell House ,$15

 5/12, 9 PM searing, theatrical Romany/Balkan punk rockers Bad Buka acoustic at Radegast Hall. 5/20 at 10 they’re at Mehanata, electric, for $10

5/12, 9 PM exotic surf rock band the Vibro-jets – a Sea Devils spinoff – at Troost

5/12. 10 PM Access Contemporary Music play their annual Sound of Silent Film Festival featuring new soundtracks to rare films by Martin Scorsese and others – animation, shorts, documentaries – at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

 5/12, 10ish hilarious 70s metal parody band Mighty High at t Hank’s

5/12, 10 PM Delsonido’s trippy tropical jazz/downtempo grooves at Shrine 

5/12, 11 PM Rebet Asker play classic 1920s and 1930s Greek resistance, gangster and drug underworld songs at Drom, free

 5/12, midnight intense, brilliant conscious hip-hop lyricist Decora and his psychedelic funk band at the Blue Note, $10 standing room avail

5/13-14 Midnight Oil at Webster Hall is sold out

5/13, 3:30ish lustrous, hypnotically atmospheric vibraphonist/composer Sam Sowyrda plays the album release show for his aptly titled, new Luminous Horizons followed by wild avant garde marching band Ashcan Orchestra and then eventually a closing set by Sowyrda at around 5:30 at Trans-Pecos, $10

5/13, 6 PM short sets bynew, exciting Turkish band Seyvah with Jenny Luna, voice; Kane Mathis, oud; Marandi Hostetter, violin; Greg Squared, clarinet; Shane Shanahan and Philip Mayer, percussion, the Navatman Music Collective, one of the world’s only Carnatic choirs. and singer Michela Musolino‘s Sicilian band Rosa Tatuata at Barbes

5/13, 6 PM edgy, lyrical, darkly kaleidoscopic original jazz pianist/singer/composer Alina Engibaryan at Shrine

5/13, 7 PM dark psychedelic acoustic blues/klezmer/reggae/soca jamband Hazmat Modine at Terra Blues. They’re also here on 5/27

5/13, 7 PM in reverse order:trash-garage guitar maven Palmyra Delran, CBs style female-fronted punks the Carvels NYC, the more powerpop-oriented Vicky & the Vengents and ferocious garage-punk-psychedelic Radio Birdman soundalikes the Electric Mess, at Bowery Electric, $10

5/13, 7:30 PM Jeeyoung Kim and Janine Joseph’s new chamber opera From My Mother’s Mother “deals with love and reconciliation through one mother providing something to help her daughter, only to face rejection,” in English with Korean and English subtitles at Flushing Town Hall, $10, moms and kids free

5/13, 7:30 PM classical chamber ensemble Counter)Induction play new music by Ross Bauer, Barbara Jazwinski, Elizabeth Bell, Matthew Greenbaum, Martin Boykan, and Robert Carl at Symphony Space, $10

5/13, 8 PM Hollywood’s Dan Finnerty leads his savagely hilarious top 40 parody group the Dan Band at Jt Highline Ballroom, $25 adv tix rec

5/13, 8 PM the Canticum Novum Singers perform the 6 Bach Motets at St. Ignatius of Antioch Church, 552 West End Ave at 87th St, $25/$20 stud/srs, 1 to 86th St.. They’re also here on 5/21, 3 PM

5/13, 8 PM iconic largescale free jazz pianist Karl Berger leads an improvisational string quintet with flute at Greenwich House Music School, $20

5/13, 8 PM the Delphi Chamber Orchestra play works by Mozart, Haydn and André Grétry’s Overture to Le Huron at the DiMenna Center, $20

5/13, 8 PM quirky, fun swing-infused songwriter Orly Bendavid & the Mona Dahls open for powerful, fearlessly political, poignant Nashville gothic/Americana songwriter Rachael Kilgour at Caffe Vivaldi

5/13, 9 PM oldschool psychedelic soul/groove band Empire Beats followed by hard-hitting bassist Dawn Drake & Zapote playing hot Afrobeat-tinged funk grooves at the Way Station

5/13, 9 PM swirly, hypnotic, totally 80s 4AD dreampop/shoegazers Dead Leaf Echo – who if they let their frontwoman sing fulltime would be one of NYC’s best bands – play the album release show for their new one at Alphaville, $12

5/13, 9 PM witty Microscopic Septet pianist Joel Forrester  at Spectrum, $15

5/13. 9/10:30 PM drummer Dan Weiss leads a tuneful trio with Jacob Sacks, piano; Ben Street, bass at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 plus $10 minimum

5/13, 9 PM Abraham’s River fka Mac McCarty & the Kidd Twist Band play their fiery, sometimes unexpectedly poignant Pogues-ish punk and folk noir at Sidewalk

5/13, 10 PM intense charismatic danceable metal cumbia/skaragga/latin rockers Escarioka at Mehanata, $10

5/13, 10 PM cellist Joshua Roman leads a quartet playing Messiaen’s Quartet for the End of Time at National Sawdust, $29 adv tix rec

5/13, 10:30 PM Sweet Tits – the “punk lesbian Spinal Tap” – at Freddy’s

 5/14, 2 PM fiery agitator Rev. Billy & the Church of  Stop Shopping Choir – sort of the Dead Kennedys or Public Enemy of original, politically spot-on original gospel music – plays a mother of a Mother’s Day show at Joe’s Pub, $15

5/14, 3 PM Alan Pierson conducts new music ensemble Alarm Will Sound in the NY premiere of John Luther Adams’ avian-inspired symphonic work Ten Thousand Birds in Morningside Park, free, follow the sound

5/14, 4 PM the Ritz Chamber Players perform a program of works by African-American composers TBA at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec.

5/14, 6 PM Lee Feldman leads a 4-piece band playing his deadpan desperate lyrical chamber pop at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

5/14, 6 PM noir guitar legend Jim Campilongo leads his trio at 55 Bar

5/14, 7 PM saxophonist Niko Siebold’s 17-piece big band at Shapeshifter Lab, $8 

5/14, 7:30 PM trumpeter Kate Amrine and her group premiere over 20 short works for brass; plus duos by Ronen Shai, Josh Oxford, Sam Reiling and Jake Elkin at Scholes St. Studios, $10

5/14, 8 PM eclectic acoustic Afro-Cuban punk band the Battle of Santiago at Pioneer Works in Red Hook, free

5/14, 8 PM hauntingly phantasmagorical art-rock/noir cabaret pianist/singer Anana Kaye at the small room at the Rockwood

5/14, 8 PM cinematic postrock/psychedelic guitarist/songwriter Ora Coogan with her band at Union Pool 

 5/14. 10:30 PM noir-inspired alto saxophonist/composer Nick Hempton leads his group at Smalls

5/15, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, music at 6 PM Michael Riesman and Ensemble Signal celebrate the music of Philip Glass at the Miller Theatre, free

5/15, 7 PM Jurij Fedynskyj and the Ukrainian Village Voices sing striking polyphonic songs of freedom and defiance from the remote village of Kryachkivka at Playwrights Rehearsal Studios, White Box Room, 3rd floor, 440 Lafayette St. (bet. Astor Pl. & E 4th St.$15/$10 stud/srs

5/15, 8:30 PM deviously lyrical cult favorite Americana soul/punk songwriter Marcellus Hall at Pete’s

5/15, 8:30 PM luminous, astonishingly eclectic, wickedly tuneful cello-rock badass Serena Jost at the third room at the Rockwood, $10.

5/15, 9 PM cellist Malcolm Parson plays pieces by Bach, Lucio Amanti, Eugene Friesen, Erik Friedlander, and original compositions for solo cello at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/15, 9 PM Swiss improvisers Trio Elgar: Florian Stoffner – guitar, Hans Koch – baritone saxophone, Lionel Freidl – drums, + guest Leila Bordreuil – cello, followed at 10 by trumpeter  Stephanie Richards‘ Trio with Stomu Takeshi- bass, Kenny Wollesen- drums at 65 Fenimore St, at Flatbush, Lefferts Gardens, B/Q to Prospect Park

5/15, 9:30 PM Yotoco play psychedelic cumbias at Barbes

5/15, 10 PM menacing punk-Americana legends the Legendary Shack Shakers at the Bell House, $15 adv tix rec

5/15, 10 PM explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas at LIC Bar

5/16, 8 PM roaring 20s hot jazz with Sweet Megg & the Wayfarers at Radegast Hall

5/16, 8 PM a pretty wild duo set of sax/trumpet improvisations by Ken Vandermark & Nate Wooley at Issue Project Room, $15/$12 stud/srs

5/16, 8;30 PM pianist Charles Nedich and a string section play works by Bassi, Weber and Mendelssohn at the Tenri Institute,43A W 13th St, $25/$15 stud/srs, reception to follow

 5/16-21, 8:30/1030 PM progressive jazz icons Steve Coleman & Five Elements at the Vanguard, $30

5/16-21, 8:30 PM eclectic percussionist Satoshi Takeishi plays with a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night, a duo with oudist Gordon Grdina

5/16, 9 PM saxophonist Kazemde George leads his quartet at Parkside Pizza, 705 Flatbush Ave (Parkside/Winthrop), Q to Parkside Ave.

5/16, 11 PM cheery Northampton girlpunks Dump Him at the Silent Barn, $8 

5/17, 1 PM tuneful, witty trombonist/pianist Art Baron leads his group at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

 5/17, 7:30 PM violinist Sheng-Ching Hsu leads a chamber sextet performing Sirota: My Yiddishe Momme; Chen: The Silent Flame; Esmail: Piano Quintet; Brahms: Piano Quintets at the Russian Orthodox Cathedral, 59 E 2nd St, sugg don

5/17, 7:30 PM star cellist Clarice Jensen plays a program of entrancing loopmusic including her collaboration with composer Jóhann Jóhannsson, plus Michael Harrison’s Cello Constellations for multitracked cello and sine tones, plus creepy projections by Jonathan Turner at the Kitchen, $15

5/17, 8/9:30 PM the Istmo Trio with haunting, nuanced Mexican jazz singer Magos Herrera, plus Vitor Gonçalves, accordion; Rogerio Boccato, percussion; Gilal Hekselman, guitar at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 plus $10 minimum. 5/21 at 2 (two) PM they’re at the Queens Library in Flushing, 41-17 Main St(at 41st Av), close to the 7 train at Main St/Flushing, for free

5/17, 8 PM the Aaron Burnett Quartet play their postbop sounds at Westbury Inn, 673 Flatbush Ave at Winthrop, Lefferts Gardens, Q to Parkside Ave.

5/17, 9 PM20s hot jazz revivalists Cait and the Critters at Radegast Hall.

 5/17, 9ish well-loved noiserock guitar shredder Ty Segall at Warsaw is sold out. But there are still tix for rthe 5/18 and 5/19 shows available at the Knitting Factory box ofc, $25

5/17, 9:30ish haunting psychedelic Middle Eastern/southwestern gothic songwriter Sir Richard Bishop at the Park Church Coop in Greenpoint, all ages, $12

 5/17, 9:30 PM the Space Merchants – the missing link between the Stooges and X – followed at 11ish by Joe Jack Talcum of 80s punk-pop faves the Dead Milkmen at Hank’s

5/17, 10 PM creepy, swirly, jangly Laurel Canyon psychedelic band the Mystic Braves at Union Pool, $15

5/18, 1 PM Novus NY play John Luther Adams: Become Ocean; Luna Pearl Woolf: After the Wave; and a Jessica Meyer world premiere at St. Paul’s Chapel downtown, free

 5/18, 7 PM classical guitar luminary Sharon Isbin, and three of her protégés, who collectively represent three continents: Alberta Khoury from Australia, Tengyue Zhang from China, and America’s Colin Davin  at the Greene Space, $15

 5/18-21, 7:30/9:30 PM Regina Carter reinvents Ella Firzgerald for the jazz violin with a killer quintet: Xavier Davis – piano; Marvin Sewell – guitar; Chris Lightcap – bass; Alvester Garnett – drums at the Jazz Standard, $30

5/18, 7:30 PM exhilarating North Indian sarod virtuoso Rajeev Taranath at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

5/18, 9/10:30 PM intense, fearlessly relevant Middle Eastern clarinetist Kinan Azmeh‘s kinetic, picturesque City Band at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 + $10 min

5/18, 8 PM a cool twinbill at Brooklyn Bazaar – careeningly intense gutter blues bandleader Breanna Barbara and her band and eventually tuneful, diverse retro 60s psychedelic garage rockers the Mystery Lights at around 10, $15 

5/18, 8 PM sensational rising star trumpeter Adam O’Farrill leads his group at KD’s Bar and Lounge, 408 Rogers Ave off Sterling, 2 to Sterling St.

5/18, 8:30 PM haunting early Jewish music ensemble Asefa Music’s multi-instrumentalist maven Samuel Thomas & pianist Alon Nechushtan‘s duo explore radically different, similarly interesting Jewish diasporic sounds at the Jalopy, $15

5/18, 9 PM Mimi Oz – a real kitchen-sink songwriter with soul and rock and darker sounds and an omnipresent sense of humor – at Pete’s

5/18, 10 PM accordionist/sitarist Kamala Sankaram’s hot surfy Bollywood/cumbia/psychedelic rock project Bombay Rickey – a launching pad for her spellbinding four-octave voice – at Barbes

5/18 creepy, cinematic twin-guitar pastoral jazz trio the Royal Arctic Institute at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/19, 5:30 PM drinks at 5:30, music at 6 PM New York Polyphony “illuminate Bach and Luther’s German roots” at the Miller Theatre, free

5/19, 7 PM sitar virtuoso Ikhlaq Hussain at the Rubin Museum of Art, $25

5/19, 7 PM kitchen-sink band the Four Bags take a detour toward Persian music and death metal followed by Anti-Social Music playing new works for accordion ensemble by Max Duykers, David Durst, Nathan Koci, Andrea La Rose, Dan Lasaga, and Pat Muchmore. Featuring: Hubert Chen, Domenica Fossati, Will Holshouser, Jeff Hudgins, Paul Kerekes, Nate Koci, Pat Muchmore, Franz Nicolay, Theresa Rosas, Kamala Sankaram, and Hannah Temple at Shapeshifter Lab, $15. Followed at 9:30 (separate $10 admission) by the Noah Kaplan Quartet playing the album release show for their new microtonally-infused release Cluster Swerve with Joe Morris (guitar), Giacomo Merega (electric bass), Jason Nazary (drums & electronics)

5/19, 7:30 PM oldschool Cuban style salasa band Charansalsa at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival advised

 5/19, 7:30 PM Olabelle keyboard maven Glenn Patscha with drummer Ben Perowsky and guitar mastermind Oren Bloedow at the Owl, $10

5/19, 8 PM the year’s best triplebill so far: explosive, creepy, colorful psychedelic rembetiko metal band Greek Judas, ; epic, original, intense original Balkan monsters Raya Brass Band; and the irrepressible Ellia Bisker’s explosive Balkan/New Orleans flavored Funkrust Brass Band at Matchless, $10

5/19, 8 PM  Deum Band play traditional and contemporary dance music from Thailand; Josh Cho and Le Bandu Barracud perform Tahitian sounds at Flushing Town Hall, $16, ages 13-19 free w/ID

5/19, 8 PM four of NYC’s funnest indie classical bands, in reverse order: percussion group Yarn/Wire, their colleaagues Sō Percussion, hauntingly atmospheric pan-Asian chanteuse/composer Jen Shyu and Ensemble Échappé at Bric Arts, free, rsvp reqd 

5/19, 8 PM brilliantly lyrical guitarist/singer Camila Meza followed at 9 by tuneful up-and-coming alto saxophonist Caroline Davis leading a trio at KD’s Bar and Lounge, 408 Rogers Ave off Sterling, 2 to Sterling St. 5/30, 7:30/9:30 PM Meza leads her Nectar Orchestra, comprising keys, string quartet and rhythm section at the Jazz Gallery, $15

5/19. 8 PM artsy, unpredictable, funky jamband the Pimps of Joytime  at South House in Jersey City

5/19, 8 PM a potentially phenomenal night of Middle Eastern-inspired improvisations: Kuwaiti singer/guitarist Yousif Yaseen, on vocals and guitar plusethereal, raptly haunting singer Sara Serpa with Ingrid Laubrock, tenor and soprano saxophone; Erik Friedlander, cello at Alwan for the Arts, $20/$15 stud/srs

5/19-20, 8 PM Repast Baroque plays rarely heard works by Rafael Antonio Castellanos (1725–1791); Sebastián Durón (1660–1716), Jose de Orejón y Aparicio (1706–1765), Francisco Manalt and Scarlatti’s Fandango for solo harpsichord at First Unitarian Church, 116 Pierrepont St, Brooklyn Heights. The 5/20 show is at Advent Lutheran Church, 2504 Broadway at 93rd St., $30/$20 stud/srs  

5/19. 9 PM intense female-fronted psychedelic/funk band Imunuri at Bar Chord

5/19, 9:30 PM slinky psychedelic Americana rockers American String Conspiracy at Freddy’s

5/19, 10 PM oldschool danceable Colombian tunes with Chia’s Dance Party  at Barbes

5/19, 10 PM cellist Mariel Roberts plays new solo works by Davi∂ Brynjar Franzson, Cenk Ergün, George Lewis, and Eric Wubbels (who guests on piano)  at National Sawdust, $25 adv tix rec

5/19, 10 PM the Robin Electric  play their catchy, deliciously Rickenbacker-fueled powerpop and glamrock followed by wickedly tuneful, jangly 60s style psychedelic band Otherworldly Things at Littlefield, $ 10 

5/19, 10:30 PM Box of Birds – who veer between energetic highway rock and more enigmatic indie sounds – at Pine Box Rock Shop

5/19, 11:30 PM wild, theatrical, fun female-fronted barrelhouse piano blues band the Claudettes at Joe’s Pub, $15

5/19, 1 AM (technically morning of 5/20) the feral, frenetic NY Gypsy Allstars play their electric originals at Drom, free

5/20, 2 PM trumpeter Rachel Therrien‘s Latin Jazz Quartet at Parkside Plaza, Parkside and Ocean Aves., Lefferts Gardens, free, Q to Parkside Ave.

5/20, 3 PM the Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra play a world premiere by Music Director Chris Whittaker and close with Mendelssohn’s exuberant “Italian” Symphony, at Fort Washington Collegiate Church, 729 W. 181st St.,free, reception to follow  

5/20, 7:30/9:30 PM lyrical pianist Matt Mitchell’s Phalanx Trio with Kim Cass on bass and Kate Gentile on drums at the Jazz Gallery, $22

 5/20, 7:30 PM guitar savagery X2: the Nels Cline Four feat. Julian Lage, Scott Colley & Tom Rainey w/Ava Mendoza at the Poisson Rouge, $25 adv rtix rec

5/20, 8 PM sultry retro Franco-American torch jazz/chamber pop/ukulele swing band les Chauds Lapins at Barbes

5/20, 8 PM in the absence of leader Liberté-Anne Lymberiou – kicked out of the US by Trump’s Migra -drummer Zack O’Farrill leads the 17-piece Liberté Big Band at KD’s Bar and Lounge, 408 Rogers Ave off Sterling, 2 to Sterling St.

5/20. 8:30 PM Electric Diamond – Stuart Diamond and Don Slepian – play their wild multimedia version of Moussorgsky’s Pictures at Spectrum, $15

5/20, 8:30 PM Brooklyn jamband legends Plastic Beef and their many spinoffs/side projects – who hasn’t been a member of Plastic Beef at some point? – at Freddy’s 

5/20, 8:30ish brilliantly cinematic, kinetic violinist Dana Lyn ‘s pssychedelic, ecolotically themed Mother Octopus quartet at at the Owl, $10

5/20, 9 PM mighty, massive thirty-piece original gospel rock band Jesus on the Mainline at the Mercury, $15 adv tix rec

5/20, 9 PM catchy reverbtoned janglerockers the Growlers at Terminal 5, $27.50 adv tix rec. Good to see a band this good get big enough to fill this space. 

5/20, 10 PM the Thurston Moore Group at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, $20 adv tix rec. You know him, right? 

5/21, 11 AM Esther Yoo, violin and pianist Robert Koenig play works by Mendelssohn, Debussy, Tschaikovsky and Glazunov at the Walter Reade Theatre, 165 W 65th St, $22, reception to follow

5/21, 2 PM composer Tidtaya Sinutoke’s Hart Island Requiem, “an experimental, immersive, investigative theater piece that highlights stories of those who have died and are buried in Hart Island,” NYC’s longtime potter’s field, at Flushing Town Hall, free

5/21. 2 PM Leon Botstein and the Orchestra Now play Charles Ives’s Three Places in New England, celebrating the art of Marsden Hartley at the Rogers Auditorium at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, $30 tix avail

5/21, 3 PM Blythe Gruda sings her enigmatic art-rock and parlor pop at Pete’s

5/21, 4 PM the Desoff Choirs sing  The New Amorous World (2014), the utopian cantata by Estonian-American Fourierist composer Lembit Beecher, a Sufi work by Shireen Abu-Khader,  Hebrew songs arranged by Ellen Broad-Ginsberg and other multicultural works at Holy Trinity Church, 3 W 65th St, $15 tix avail

5/21, 7ish saxophonist  Charlotte Greve leads a trio followed by the Rhythm Method String Quartet playing a program TBA at the Owl, $10

5/22, 7 PM Luke Doucet and Melissa McClelland’s intense folk noir band Whitehorse at the Mercury ,$15 adv tix rec

5/21 8/9:30 PM lyrical pianist Ben Rosenblum leads a trio with Curtis Lundy on bass and Billy Hart on drums at Mezzrow, $20 

 5/22, 8:30 PM powerful soul belter Sarah Wise (of explosive gospel-rock ensemble Lizzie & the Sinners) at Pete’s

5/23, 6 PM pianist Michael Lewin plays  music by Beethoven, Liszt, Lecuona, Nazareth, Villa-lobos and Ginastera at the Yamaha Piano Salon, $6 

5/23, 7 PM violinist Eleonore Biezunski and Ukrainian tsimbl (hammered dulciimer) player Pete Rushefsky’s darkly rustic klezmer band the Klezmographers with special guest, haunting chanteuse Zhenya Lopatnik, followed at 9 by ten-piece funky Balkan brass jazz monsters Slavic Soul Party at Barbes

5/23, 7:30 PM pyrotechnic cimbalom virtuoso Miklos Lukacs plays the album release show for his new one, Cimbalom Unlimited with drummer Eric Harland & bassist Harish Raghavan at Drom, $10 adv tix rec

5/23, 7:30/9:30 PM Mingus Band pianist David Kikoski leads his trio at the Jazz Standard, $25

5/23, 7:30/9:30 PM a rare bass-fronted large jazz ensemble (just like Mingus), the Ross Kratter Jazz Orchestra at Club Bonafide, , $20

5/23-28, 8:30 PMcleverly tuneful, understatedly haunting composer and piano improviser Anthony Coleman leads a series of groups at the Stone, $20. Choice pick: opening night, a trio set with Marty Ehrlich (reeds) Kim Cass (bass)

5/23, 8:30 PM bassist Bruno Råberg’s Triloka string quintet at Shapeshifter Lab, $10

5/23-28, 8:30/10:30 PM intense pianist Gerald Clayton  leads a trio at the Vanguard, $30

5/23, 9 PM lead guitarist to the stars of the NYC underground, Homeboy Steve Antonakos plays a rare solo show featuring songs off his new powerpop album Bodega Rock at Bar Chord

5/23, 10 PM brilliant drummer/percussionist Willie Martinez & La Familia Sextet play classic salsa grooves at the Nuyorican Poets Cafe

5/24. 7 PM violinist Mari Kimura is the soloist in a new Tania Leon electroacoustic work; a wind/string chamber ensemble plays new works by Richard Brooks’, Hubert Howe, José Beviá’, David Mecionis, Robert S. Cohen’ and Raoul Pleskow, Dana Dimitri Richardson’ at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex, $20 sugg don 

5/24, 8 PM captivating Afro-Peruvian singer/pianist Chi-Chi Glass at Barbes

5/24, 8 PM Joan LaBarbara leads a vocal quartet plus chamber sextet including  harpist Shelley Burgon and Miguel Frasconi on glass bells, playing a Joseph Cornell-inspired program at  Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

5/24, 7:30 PM eclectic mostly-female klezmer/cumbia/tango jamband Isle of Klezbos’ all-gal sextet ensemble (including mesmerizing vocalist Melissa Fogarty), plus clips from bandleader Eve Sicular’s cinema history project, The Celluloid Closet of Yiddish Film at the Center for Jewish History, 15 W 16th St. $25 adv tix req

 5/24, 9 PM 90s dancehall reggae nostalgia with Capleton at B.B. King’s, $25 adv tix rec

5/24, 10 PM careening, charismatic, lyrically-fueled soul-rockers No Ice – arguably Brooklyn’s best band – a at Trans-Pecos. 5/28, 8 PM they’re at Sunnyvale, $10

5/24, 10:30 PM trombonist Jimmy O’Connell leads his colorful, kick-ass sextet at Smalls

5/25, 6 PM wryly retro, period-perfect classic 60s style female-fronted honkytonk band the Bourbon Express at at the small room at the Rockwood

5/25, 7:30 PM hauntingly epic, eclectic oudist/composer Rahim AlHaj with Iranian santour virtuoso Sourena Sefati, and Palestinian-American percussionist Issa Malluf. at the Lincoln Center Atrium, free, early arrival very strongly advised

5/25, 7:30 PM, repeating on 5/27 at 8 the NY Phil with violin soloist Augustin Hadelich play Dvorak’s Violin Concerto and Slavonic Dances plus Janacek’s Taras Bulba at Avery Fisher Hall, $31 tiix avail

5/25-28, 7:30/9:30 PM Gil Evans scholar/archivist/conductor Ryan Truesdell leads the Gil Evans Project celebrating the 60th anniversary of the Gil/Miles classic Miles Ahead at the Jazz Standard, $35 but worth it.

5/25, 7:30 PM the Orchestra of the League of Composers perform a Sheree Clement world premiere,  a NY premiere by Fred Lerdahl and works by Lisa Bielawa and Arvo Pärt at the Milller Theatre, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/25, 8 PM darkly tuneful bassist Pedro Giraudo leads his tango quartet at Barbes

 5/25, 8 PM “Antenes opens her 2017 residency at Issue Project Room with new work incorporating research on the unique audio terrain of early, analog telephone pioneers and hackers. The performance features found field recordings threaded into the electro-acoustic qualities and electronic signals from her handmade switchboard synths, made from repurposed, vintage/obsolete equipment,” $10 sugg don

5/25, 8 PM hard-hitting original Balkan rockers Tipsy Oxcart at at Shrine

 5/25, 8 PM the Fair Trade Trio and pianist Taisiya Pushkar play Molly Herron’s “Nelson,” Ernő Dohnanyi’s Serenade for string trio, and Johannes Brahms’  first piano quartet. at the DiMenna Center, $25/$15 stud/srs

5/25-27, 8/10:30 PM salsa dura piano icon Larry Harlow & the Latin Legends at the Blue Note, $20 standing room avail.

5/25, 9 PM Alice Lee – the missing link between Fiona  Apple and Nina Simone -at Pete’s. Her new album is unbelievably good. 

5/25, 9 PM jazz singer Kate Chaston sings material from her Pedro Project -songs from (and inspired by) Pedro Almodóvar films at Bar Thalia, free

 5/25, 10 PM a great kick-ass lyrical rock twinbill: hilarious, smartly political faux-French retro 60s psych-pop band les Sans Culottes followed by grimly witty folk noir/Nashville gothic band Thee Shambels at Hank’s

5/25, 10:30 PM sweeping, swinging vibraphonist Behn Gillece leads his quintet at Smalls

5/26, 8 PM rustic accordion-driven Brazilian jungle sounds with Regional de NY followed at 10 by Felipe Fournier‘s Supermambo vibraphone band playing a  Tito Puente tribute at Barbes

5/26, 9/10:30 PM a rare trio performance by powerful, erudite, elegantly tuneful tenor saxman/composer Noah Preminger with Kim Cass, bass; Dan Weiss, drums at Cornelia St. Cafe, $10 plus $10 minimum 

5/26, 10 PM intense frontwoman Hannah Fairchild’s searingly lyrical punk/art-rock/noir cabaret band Hannah vs. the Many – this blog’s current favorite group -at the Way Station

5/26-27, 10:30 PM lyrical trombonist/composer Michael Dease leads his sextet at Smalls

5/27, 8 PM  eclectic, electric C&W/blues band the Jug Addicts followed at 10 by psychedelic latin bandleader Zemog El Galle Bueno at Barbes

5/27, 9ish brilliant pastoral jazz violinist Skye Steele leads his More Light Band + Strings playing the album release show for his new one at C’Mon Everybody

 5/27. 10 PM edgy lefty guitarist Damian Quinones and his psychedelic latin soul band at Silvana

5/27, 11 PM River Cult play their ferocious, feral, cinematically psychedelic doom metal/postrock at the Cobra Club, $10 

5/28, 7 PM artsy, ornate, Iron Maiden-influenced doom metal with Imminent Sonic Destruction at Drom, $13 adv tix rec 

5/28, 7:30 PM rising star Yiddish songbird Nikitov sings material from across the Jewish diaspora at Joe’s Pub, $20

5/28, 9 PM haunting, witchy art-rock songwriter/pianist Lorrie Doriza at Footlight Bar 

 5/29, 8 PM Matkot play their torchy Mediterranean vocal jazz at Silvana. 5/30, same time they’re at Shrine 

5/30, 7  PM purist, straightforward, warmly tuneful front-porch folk songwriter Joanna Sternberg at Terra Blues

5/30-31, 8/10 PM  ageless, perennially hard-hitting jazz piano sage and ex-Coltrane bandmate McCoy Tyner at the Blue Note, $30 standing room avail

5/30, 7:30 PM fiery alto saxophonist Lucas Pino’s twin-guitar No No Nonet at Smalls

5/30, 7:30/9?30 PM lyrical, lyrically-driven rising star jazz pianist Helen Sung’s Sung with Words with Ingrid Jensen – trumpet; John Ellis – tenor sax; Boris Kozlov – bass; Kendrick Scott – drums; Samuel Torres – percussion at the Jazz Standard, $25

5/30, 8 PM goth/industrial/art-rock legend JG Thirlwell presents Cholera Nocebo, a 50 minute electro-acoustic surround sound immersive cinematic tour de force at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec.

5/30, 8 PM the Dover Quartet play selections from Daniel Schlosberg’s Twin Peak Fantasy – a mashup of Angelo Badalamenti’s score  plus David Ludwig’s interstellar Pale Blue Dot, Caroline Shaw’s Plan & Elevation, and music from Angelo Badalamenti’s original score to Twin Peaks at the Poisson Rouge, $15 adv rtix rec

5/31, 1 PM the hard-hitting, vivid Cecilia Coleman Big Band at St. Peter’s Church, 54th/Lex

5/31. 6 PM sensational Indian classical violinist/improviser Arun Ramamurthy with Bala Skandan on mridangam at the Rubin Museum of Art, free w/museum adm

5/31, 7 PM terse, purposeful rising star postbop saxophonist Melissa Aldana leads her quintet at Smalls 

5/31, 7:30/9:30 PM adventurous pianist Glenn Zaleski leads his postbop trio at the Jazz Standard, $25

5/31, 8 PM rare Meredith Monk works performed by a vocal/piano/cello octet including singer Emily Eagen and cellist Clarice Jensen at Roulette, $20 adv tix rec

6/1, 10is trippy downtempo/Balkan-tinged groove instrumentalists Filtron M play the album release show for their new one at Nublu 151 (presumably reopened by that time) 

6/2, 9:30 PM a trancey triplebill with Tigue Percussion followed b ytrippy, otherworldly, ancient North African dance percussion ensemble Innov Gnawa , then a second Tigue set and finally Afrobeat band Underground System at National Sawdust, $20 adv tix rec

6/3, 8 PM the reliably entertaining, adventurous Chelsea Symphony play “Ms. Rubinstein’s Beauty,” a world premiere by Seth Bedford; plus Michael Blancaflor performs Frank Picarazzi’s Vibraphone Concertina; Melissa Kritzer performs Fernade Breilh Decruck’s Scherzo for bassoon; and Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances and Vocalise for orchestra at the DiMenna Center, $25. There’s another performance on 2/4 at 2 PM featuring Shostakovich’s Concerto for Piano and Trumpet along with the Rachmaninoff.

6/4, the allday Mafrika Festival at Marcus Garvey Park

6/4, 7 PM individualistic, John Fahey-esque acoustic guitar instrumentalist David Rogers plays a mix of “Spanish, flamenco, uptempo Latin, Leonard Cohen, Rolling Stones, Tim Buckley, Roxy Music, Beatles, J.S. Bach and original compositions” at the third stage at the Rockwood, $10 

6/6, drinks at 5:30, music at 6 PM indie classical globetrotters International Contemporary Ensemble play animal behavior-inspired works at the Miller Theatre, free

6/7, 9:30 PM creepy, jangly, swirly retro 60s Laurel Canyon psychedelia with the Mystic Braves at the Mercury, $14 adv tix rec

6/8, 9:30 PM reliably unpredictable, assaultively tuneful guitarist Brandon Seabrook and his large ensemble play the album release show for his new one Die Trommel Fatale  at Joe’s Pub, $15

6/9-10, 8 PM iconic avant garde composer Meredith Monk sings works in progress with her vocal ensemble including Ellen Fisher, Katie Geissinger, Allison Sniffin, Jo Stewart at Queenslab, 1618 Decatur St, Ridgewood, L to Halsey St

6/11, 4 PM ish fiery electric bluegrass and C&W with Demolition String Band at the Hoboken Arts & Music Festival, Washington St. bet. 8th & 14th St.

6/11, 7 PM funk legend and golden age hip-hop: Main Source and George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, hosted by the realest of all Roxannes, Roxanne Shante at Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, Grand Central Pkwy., Whitestone Exwy. bet. 111 St. & College Point Blvd., Park Drive E. in Queens

6/13, drinks at 5:30, music at 6 PM the Mivos Quartet play a program TBA at the Miller Theatre, free

6/13, 7:30 PM the Havana Lyceum Orchestra with pianist Simone Dinnerstein play works by Mozart and Carlos Fariñas at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free

6/13. 8 PM the NY Phil play Dvorak’s New World Symphony, selections from Bernstein’s West Side Story and Gershwin’s An American in Paris at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx, free, enter the park from Broadway, near W 251st St, concert site is north of the baseball fields. The program repeats on 6/15 at 8 in Cunningham Park in Queens

6/13, 8:30 PM popular newschool blue-eyed soul/Motown/swing band Lake Street Dive at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/14, 7 PM in reverse order: klezmer icons the Klezmatics, Hasidic ngunim soul band Zusha, wry a-cappella ensemble the Maccabeats with special guest cantors Chaim David Berson and Yanky Lemmer at Central Park Summerstage

6/14, 8 PM the NY Phil play Dvorak’s Carnival Overture and New World Symphony plus works by Ravel, Masssenet, and Saint-Saens at the great lawn in Central Park, free, enter at 72nd St. and Central Park West. The program repeats on 6/16 at 8 at Prospect Park

6/21, 7 PM charming psychedelic 90s hip-hop nostalgia: Digable Planets at Coffey Park, Verona St. bet. Richard St. and Dwight St. in Red Hook

6/23, 7:30 PM the Brooklyn Raga Massive – a rotating cast of A-list Indian, jazz and rock musicians who love to jam out classic Indian themes from over the centuries to the present day –play a John Coltrane tribute followed by tenor sax legend Pharaoh Sanders and his group at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/24, 5 PM newschool fado star Sofia Ribeiro, assaultive goth/Stooges punk duo Dead Combo with special guest Marc Ribot and Portuguese band the Gift at Central Park Summerstage 

6/24, 9 PM hip-hop brass: New Orleans  ensemble the Soul Rebels with special guests Talib Kweli, Pharoahe Monch and Kirk Knight at Prospect Park Bandshell

6/25, 4 PM the guy who built the Temple of Hip-Hop, KRS-1 at at Coffey Park Verona St. bet. Richard St. and Dwight St. in Red Hook

6/26, 5 PM riveting, theatrical, amazingly eclectic Korean psychedelic folk band Coreyah, theatrical, high-voltage Korean disco band Ssing Ssing and Korean rappers Year of the Ox at Central Park Summerstage

 6/27, 7:30 PM violinist Lara St. John leads a chamber ensemble performing works by Britten, Vaughan Williams and Jessie Montgomery at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free

6/28, 7 PM vintage soul band Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue followed by Rare Essence at Betsy Head Park, Dumont Ave. & Strauss St., in Brownsville, 3 to Saratoga Ave. 

6/29, 7:30 PM noir mambo powerhouse Orkesta Mendoza followed by Mexican-American folk song reinventor Lila Downs at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/1, 5 PM in reverse order: NYC’s arguably finest oldtime swing band Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks, the charming, female-fronted cosmopolitan swing crew Avalon Jazz Band and 20s jazz chanteuse Aurora Nealand at Central Park Summerstage

7/7, 7:30 PM psychedelic funk and Afrobeat with the People’s Champs at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/8, 5 PM the Jimmy Heath Big Band at Springfield Park, 184th St. & 146th Terrace in Springfield Gardens, Queens

7/8, 6 PM the haunting, eclectic, harmonically rich all-female Mariachi Flor de Toloache and legendary Colombian Caribbean singer Totó La Momposina at Central Park Summerstage

7/8, 7 PM spot-on Fela cover band Chop & Quench followed by Jamaican dancehall hitmaker Chronixx at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/9, 5 PM vintage soul band Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue followed by 70s disco hitmakers the Ohio Players at Springfield Park, 184th St. & 146th Terrace  in Springfield Gardens, Queens

7/11, 7:30 PM popular indie classical orchestra the Knights play works by Mozart (Symphony No. 40), Purcell and John Adams at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free

7/14-15, 8 PM Gong Linna and the Bang on a Can All-Stars play her new Chinese mythology-themed art-rock suite Cloud River Mountain at the Lynch Theater at John Jay College,524 W 59th St,, $25 seats avail

7/15, 2 PM in reverse order: popular 80s Argentine janglerockers Los Pericos, LA psychedelic latin soul stars Chicano Batman and La Vida Bohéme at Central Park Summerstage 

7/16, 4ish in reverse order: cinematic vibraphone soul legend Roy Ayers, Afrobeat dance band Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 and Brooklyn’s Underground System at Central Park Summerstage

7/17, 7:30 PM the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra play Bach Brandenburg Concertos at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free

7/17, 8ish 90s noiserock/janglerock icons Yo La Tengo – as vital as ever – at Central Park Summerstage

7/21, 6 PM vintage soul band Felix Hernandez’s Rhythm Revue and ageless boogaloo bandleader Joe Bataan at Corporal Thompson Park, Broadway btwn Markham Rd. & Wayne St., Staten Island

7/21, 7:30 PM trippy, otherworldly, ancient North African dance percussion ensemble Innov Gnawa  open for intense, psychedelic Malian microtonal guitar-and-vocal band Amadou & Mariam at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/22, 5 PM trippy Afrobeat group Budos Band on their  home tuft at Corporal Thompson Park, Broadway btwn Markham Rd. & Wayne St., Staten Island

7/22, 7:30 PM psychedelic, relentlessly kinetic piano-driven dancefloor postrockers Dawn of Midi followed by Beirut Middle Eastern/postrock band Mashrou’ Leila at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/23, 5 PM the Wu-Tang Clan’s GZA at Corporal Thompson Park, Broadway btwn Markham Rd. & Wayne St., Staten Island

7/27, 7:30 PM fiery agitator Rev. Billy & the Church of  Stop Shopping Choir – sort of the Dead Kennedys or Public Enemy of original, politically spot-on original gospel music – followed bytrumpeter Steven Bernstein’s legendary noir jazz outfit Sexmob playing a live score to the 1926 silent film Maciste All’Inferno at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/28, 6 PM popular salsa songstress La India at St. Mary’s Park, St Mary’s St bet. St Ann’s Ave and Jackson Ave in the Bronx, 2/5 to Jackson Ave

7/28, 7:30 PM popular jazz bassist Esperanza Spalding and band followed by chamber pop/lit-rock icon Andrew Bird at Prospect Park Bandshell

7/29, 6 PM Taiwanese bands in reverse order: catchy pop-punks Fire Ex, low-key folksinger Dadado Huang + Berry j and Sangpuy at Central Park Summerstage

7/29, 8 PM harrowing Palestinian oud ensemble Le Trio Joubran play the US premiere of their elegaic suite of settings of Mahmoud Darwish poems on themes of exile and resistance at the Lynch Theater at John Jay College,524 W 59th St, $30 seats avail

7/30, 5ish pioneering golden-age female hip-hop star MC Lyte at Central Park Summerstage

8/1, 7:30 PM the East Coast Chamber Orchestra play works by Holst, Shostakovich and Bach at the Naumburg Bandshell in Central Park, free

8/3, 7:30 PM newschool cabaret agitator Nellie McKay followed by perennially fun, psychedelic banjo jamband leader Bela Fleck at Prospect Park Bandshell

8/5, 8:30 PM pantheonic, eclectic guitar hero Nels Cline leads his big pastoral jazz band at Prospect Park Bandshell

8/6, 1 PM Albanian superstar vocal/accordion duo Merita Halili & Raif Hyseni and the Cheres Ukrainian Folk Ensemble on the plaza at Lincoln Center

8/6, 5 PM hardcore late 90s hip-hop nostalgia with Jadakiss at Crotona Park North to South, Fulton Ave to Southern Blvd and Crotona Park East in the Bronx, 3 to Freeman St. 

8/10, 7  PM Burnt Sugar at East River Park

8/10, 7:30 PM the Brooklyn United Marching Band followed by jazz piano star Jason Moran and the Wordless Music Orchestra playing a live score to the film Selma at Prospect Park Bandshell

8/11, 6 PM Andy Montanez,  El Godfather de la Salsa, Puerto Rican bolero singer/songwriter legend at East River Park

8/20, 5 PM  in reverse order: the year’s best outdoor show with ageless Ethiopian jazz composer Mulatu Astatke, fiery Tunisian art-rocker Emel Mathlouthi and slinky Middle Eastern/Nile Delta band Alsarah & the Nubatones at Central Park Summerstage

 8/25, 7 PM the lavish, sax/clarinet-fueled Anat Cohen Tentet at Marcus Garvey Park

8/26, 3 PM in reverse order:  cool jazz legends the Lee Konitz Quartet, dynamic drummer Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science, postbop drummer Louis Hayes and his group, and powerful belter – and Gil Scott-Heron reinventor –  Charenee Wade at Marcus Garvey Park

8/27, 4 PM in reverse order: state-of-the-art alto postbop with the Joshua Redman Quartet, oldschool soul-jazz man Lou Donaldson, and the ferociously intense, charismatic Tia Fuller at Tompkins Square Park

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s